Anglais 6e - Cahier d'activités
Rejoignez la communauté !
Co-construisez les ressources dont vous avez besoin et partagez votre expertise pédagogique.
Ch. 0
Can you spell… B-E-E?
Thème 1 : Me, myself and I
Ch. 1
School again!
Ch. 2
Talent show!
Ch. 3
Amusement Park!
Thème 2 : Across the United Kingdom
Ch. 4
Sport rocks!
Ch. 5
Haunted homes
Ch. 6
Getting around London!
Thème 3 : Through time!
Ch. 7
I, robot!
Ch. 8
George the Dragon Slayer?
Ch. 9
Into the deep…
Cultural spots
Grammar
Epilogue
Mission 2

Unravelling the mystery

Piece of cake p. 138

Did you know?

1. Did all the events in the movie really happen? .
2. Who starred in Titanic? , , or .
3. How many Oscars did this movie win? , or

1
Learning more

Activities
1.  Look at the photograph and indicate how these people are probably related to each other. Then, describe them.
The man is wearing a jacket / a suit / a tie… The man on the left is probably... He is wearing...
Tip

Ancienne photographie de quatre personne, deux hommes et deux femmes.
Le zoom est accessible dans la version Premium.
Crédits : The Denver Public Library, Western History Collection, 720-865-1821


2.  Listen and find out who the mystery passenger is. Explain how these people are related to her.



2
Memories from the past

Activities
1.  Look at the picture and match each sticker to a character.
A rich housewife

An elegant father

A very young child

A girl with long hair

A child who looks tired
<stamp theme='esp-blue'>Doc. 3</stamp>
a
b
c
d
e
Crédits : Library of Congress/Brian Harris/Alamy

2.  Complete the sentences to describe the survivors' families.

a. The young child on the photo must be Frank's
.
b. The two adults on the photo are Eva's 
.

3.  Complete the text with the information you can find in your .

a. Frank Goldsmith was born on
. His parents wanted to
(verb) to the USA. He got married in
. He died on 
.
b. Eva Hart was an
(nationality) girl. She went on the Titanic when she was
years old. She became a
and a
.

4.  Listen to the story of this woman and complete the form.


Name:
Nickname: Milvina
Date of birth:
Date of death:
Nationality:
Age on the Titanic:
Reason for the trip
Jobs (2 answers):
Class on the Titanic:
Brothers & sisters:

3
Story of a life

Activities
1.  Read the text, then answer the quiz.
Margaret Tobin Brown was born on July 18 1867 in Missouri. She was the daughter of John and Johanna Tobin. She had two brothers, Daniel and William, and one sister, Helen. At 18, she met James Brown, and married in 1886. They had two children, Lawrence and Catherine and separated in 1909. In 1912, Margaret traveled to Egypt and Europe. On April 10 1912 she boarded on the Titanic and survived. During her life she fought for the rights of workers and women. Margaret died on October 26 1932.
a. Where was Margaret born?
(New York / Colorado / Missouri).
b. How old was Margaret when she met James? 
(1st class / 2nd class / 3rd class).
c. Where did Margaret travel?
(To Europe / To Africa / To Asia).
d. Who did she fight for?
(Minorities / Workers / Women).

2.  Read again and make a timeline of Margaret's life.

Dates July 18th 1867
April 10th to April 15th 1912
Events
Meeting with J. Brown Separation Trip to Europe and Egypt
Death of Margaret

3.  Fill in Margaret's family tree.
arbre genealogique
Le zoom est accessible dans la version Premium.
Crédits : Nikitina Olga/Shutterstock

Phonology

La prononciation de \i:\, \ɪ\ et \aɪ\


Listen: Titanic, leave, sink, survivors, ship, sheep.

Réfléchis : Écoute. Un même son peut-il s'écrire différemment? Trouve un exemple.


Répète : hit - heat - leave - live - life.

Grammar

Le génitif


Observe : Eva's father died on the Titanic.

Réfléchis : Comment traduirais-tu « Eva's father » ? Le père d'Eva ou Eva et son père ?


Conclus : Le « 's » sert à marquer le lien de parenté ou à traduire « et » ?

Mission 2

1.  Your second mission is to...





2.  Choose your class:





3.  Choose your level:



Une erreur sur la page ? Une idée à proposer ?

Nos manuels sont collaboratifs, n'hésitez pas à nous en faire part.

Oups, une coquille

j'ai une idée !

Nous préparons votre pageNous vous offrons 5 essais
collaborateur

collaborateurYolène
collaborateurÉmilie
collaborateurJean-Paul
collaborateurFatima
collaborateurSarah

Premium activé


5
essais restants
Utilisation des cookies
Lors de votre navigation sur ce site, des cookies nécessaires au bon fonctionnement et exemptés de consentement sont déposés.